← Back to Blog

Autonomous Forestry Mulchers: What "Remote Brush Clearing" Actually Means on Farm Ground

By | Published | 10 min read
Remote-controlled tracked forestry mulcher shredding brush and saplings along a pasture fence line with no operator on board

Autonomous forestry mulchers, as marketed for farm brush clearing, are almost always remote-controlled tracked carriers, not self-driving robots. An operator runs them from 300 to 1,000 feet away with a belly-pack transmitter, keeping a person off a machine that works slopes up to 55 degrees. True hands-off autonomy is still a research project, not something you can buy.

That distinction is the whole story, so it is worth planting a flag on it before you spend a dollar. If a listing promises a mulcher that clears your back forty while you drink coffee, the listing is selling a fantasy. What the serious manufacturers sell is different, and in most cases better for the way farms actually work: a low, tracked platform that a human still controls, just from a safe distance instead of from the seat. Get that reframe right and the rest of the buy-versus-hire decision gets a lot clearer.

Is an autonomous forestry mulcher actually autonomous?

No. The purpose-built machines on the market are remote-controlled and line-of-sight. Energreen describes operating ranges of roughly 300 to 500 meters for its Robo carriers. RC Mowers, the American-made brand out of Wisconsin, advertises control up to about 1,000 feet. In every case the operator stays in the loop, watching the machine and steering it by radio.

Where you see the words "autonomous," "AI route planning," or "RTK-GPS unmanned operation within mapped boundaries," you are almost always looking at frontier research or a low-trust marketplace listing, not a mainstream product for brush work. Genuine autonomy in forestry today lives in the lab, where legged robots are being tested for forest inventory - sensing and mapping trees, not driving a mulching head through a cedar thicket. Treat full autonomy as where the category is heading, clearly labeled as such, and buy for what exists now.

The reason remote control is the point, and not a consolation prize, is safety. Pulling the human off the machine removes them from the noise, vibration, dust, and flying debris, and it removes them entirely from rollover exposure. That is the honest, defensible benefit. A robot fantasy sells clicks; a person standing safely uphill from a machine that is doing the dangerous part sells itself.

Why would a farmer want one at all?

Slope. That is the short answer, and it is most of the long answer too. These carriers are built to work grades where a conventional tractor or skid steer would roll. Energreen's RoboMAX is rated to 55 degrees in any direction; RC Mowers rates its machines to about 50 degrees. Roughly a 55-degree slope is around 140 percent grade, and most farm tractors become unsafe long before that. Ditch banks, pond and dam faces, road cuts, and brushed-over hillsides are exactly the ground where people get hurt on ordinary equipment.

The hazard these machines remove is not theoretical. Logging and forestry carry the highest fatality rate of any U.S. industry, at 43.3 deaths per 100,000 workers. OSHA flags slopes, wet surfaces, drop-offs, and the water's edge as primary rollover hazards, and has counted 35 worker deaths in lawn-mower rollover incidents since 2019. When a remote-controlled machine slides or tips, it costs you sheet metal and a bad afternoon, not a person.

Two more specifics worth knowing before you shop. First, these carriers are built low and wide on tracked bases with enclosed, fail-safe braking that engages automatically if the engine stops or the radio signal drops. A lost link parks the machine rather than sending it downhill. Second, taking the operator out of the dust-and-vibration seat is a real line item, not a feel-good one. It can lower workers' comp exposure and the long-term health cost that comes with years of riding rough ground. Manufacturers make both claims, and both hold up.

What is the machine actually made of - carrier or attachment?

Here is the part the glossy photos skip. The product is really two things: a tracked carrier, which is the platform, and a mulching head, which is the attachment. The same carrier will typically swap to a stump cutter, a stone crusher, a flail or hammer mulcher, even a road planer. FAE, the Italian maker of the RCU line, builds its compact carriers exactly this way. That changes the math on ownership, because you are not buying a one-job tool. You are buying a chassis that earns its keep across several jobs.

It also sets the honest limits. Compact remote carriers run roughly 44 to 120 horsepower, and they eat brush, saplings, and small stems, not mature timber. FAE's RCU55 with its mulching head handles material up to about 5 inches in diameter; the larger RCU75 pushes to about 6 inches. Anything bigger is a chainsaw and a different day. If a piece of sales copy implies one of these clears a hardwood forest, close the tab. What they clear beautifully is the brushy reclamation layer: the cedar, the multiflora rose, the blackberry, the sumac, the saplings that swallow a pasture in a decade of neglect.

Which brands actually make these?

Five names come up again and again, and all of them are real machines you can put on a demo, not vaporware. Match the horsepower and head to your brush size and your steepest ground, then judge dealer support and parts availability as hard as you judge the spec sheet.

Brand Origin What to know
FAE (RCU45 / RCU55 / RCU75 / RCU120) Italy Compact RC tracked carriers with swappable heads; RCU55 to ~5 in material, RCU75 to ~6 in; RCU120 for steep, wooded ground.
Energreen (RoboMAX, RoboPLUS) Italy RoboMAX rated to 55 degrees any direction; RoboPLUS runs a 100 hp Deutz diesel; sold in North America.
Green Climber / MDB (LV300, LV600, LV800 PRO) Italy Widely used RC slope mowers and mulchers; LV800 aimed at aggressive brush on steep, hazardous terrain.
RC Mowers (R Series) USA (Wisconsin) American-made, roughly 1,000 ft range, rated to 50 degrees, marketed hard for fire abatement and defensible space.
TracMow / Earthborne USA Slope mowers and brush cutters with a firebreak and land-clearing focus.

What jobs on a farm actually justify one?

The machine earns its keep on recurring, awkward, or dangerous ground. Pasture reclamation is the headline job: taking back a field that brush has crept into, then keeping it back. Fence-line and ditch-bank clearing is the steady work, the miles of edge that a tractor mower cannot safely reach. Fire breaks and defensible space are where the American brands lean hardest, and for good reason, because a mulched strip is a firebreak you can make yourself before a red-flag week. Dam faces, pond banks, and roadside cuts round out the list. If your land keeps generating that kind of work year after year, a machine starts to make sense. If it does not, keep reading.

Should you buy one or hire it out?

For most farms, hire it out. Owning is a six-figure commitment, and the numbers only pencil with recurring acreage behind them.

On the ownership side, market listings for Energreen Robo mulching carriers have run roughly $84,900 to $150,070 on MachineryTrader. Across the category, heavy-duty remote slope machines run from the tens of thousands up into six figures depending on horsepower, head, and options. Those are listing and vendor-stated ranges, not a fixed sticker, so treat any single number you see as a starting point for a real quote.

On the hire side, forestry-mulching contractors in 2025 and 2026 cluster like this:

Basis Typical range Notes
Per acre, light to moderate ~$400 to $800 Up to ~$2,000 for dense growth (national averages)
Per acre, density-tiered $1,500 to $5,000 Light brush $1,500 to $2,500; medium $2,500 to $4,000; heavy hardwood $4,000+
Per hour $150 to $500 Light brush $150 to $250; heavy hardwood $350 to $500
Per day with operator ~$1,000 to $2,200 One mulcher and one operator

Density and access swing those hard, so a real bid depends on someone walking your ground. The comparison that matters most, though, is mulching versus the old dozer-and-haul method. Bulldozer clearing runs roughly $2,000 to $6,000 per acre and needs multiple machines, a crew, and dump fees to haul the debris away. Forestry mulching is commonly 30 to 60 percent cheaper because the material stays on site as ground cover. One machine, one pass, no burn pile, no haul-off. That is the real cost argument, and it is a strong one.

So here is the rule to carry into the decision. Owning a $100,000-plus carrier makes sense only with recurring acreage: ongoing pasture maintenance, annual fire breaks, miles of fence line and ditch bank, or a custom-clearing side income that puts the machine to work for other people. For a one-time reclamation of a single brushed-over field, hire it out and spend the difference on the follow-up plan, which brings us to the catch nobody advertises.

Does mulching actually kill the brush for good?

No, and this is the line that separates an honest guide from a brochure. Mulching cuts and chips the top growth. It does not remove or kill the root system. Cedar, blackberry, multiflora rose, sumac, and most hardwood brush will resprout. The mulch mat suppresses regrowth for a season and protects the soil, which is genuinely useful, but reclamation is mulch first, then manage, not one and done.

The good news is that the follow-up folds neatly into how a farm already works. Overseed the cleared ground so desirable forage outcompetes the resprouting brush. Put targeted grazing on the regrowth, because goats and browsing stock do to tender resprouts what no machine can. Spot-treat the stubborn survivors rather than blanket-spraying. Handled that way, the mulcher becomes the opening move in a land-management system rather than a magic wand, and the pasture actually stays reclaimed. For the grazing side of that plan, our guide to virtual fencing and GPS collars for cattle covers how to concentrate stock on exactly the regrowth you want knocked back.

One more safety note for the fire-mitigation crowd: mulching heads throw sparks and heat, and they have started fires. Keep water and an extinguisher on hand, and stay off dry fuel on red-flag days. The machine that builds your firebreak can start a fire if you run it careless in the wrong conditions.

A short pre-buy checklist

Before you sign anything or book a contractor, walk through this:

If you are weighing this against other ways to take back overgrown ground, our overview of pasture management technology and our look at autonomous mowers for orchards and pasture both sit next to this decision. And if you want to keep an eye on how remote and robotic farm equipment is actually developing rather than how it is marketed, the monitoring dashboard and the email list are built for exactly that - real signal, no hype. Follow along and we will keep sorting the working tools from the sales copy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are autonomous forestry mulchers actually autonomous?

Not for farm brush clearing. The machines sold today are remote-controlled and line-of-sight, run by an operator from 300 to 1,000 feet away with a belly-pack transmitter. Ranges cited by Energreen and RC Mowers keep a person in the loop the whole time. True self-driving autonomy in forestry is still research-stage sensing and mapping, not a buyable mulching product.

How much does forestry mulching cost per acre?

In 2025 and 2026, contractors typically charge about $400 to $800 per acre for light to moderate brush, rising toward $2,000 or more for dense growth, or roughly $150 to $500 per hour. Density and access swing the price hard, so a real bid depends on someone walking your ground first.

Is it cheaper to mulch or bulldoze land?

Forestry mulching is usually 30 to 60 percent cheaper than dozer clearing. Bulldozing runs roughly $2,000 to $6,000 per acre and adds a crew plus hauling and dump fees for the debris. Mulching uses one machine in one pass and leaves the chipped material on site as ground cover, so there is no burn pile and no haul-off.

Does forestry mulching kill the roots?

No. Mulching cuts and chips the top growth but leaves the root system alive, so cedar, blackberry, multiflora rose, and most hardwood brush will resprout. The mulch mat suppresses regrowth for a season, but lasting reclamation needs a follow-up plan: overseeding, targeted grazing, or spot herbicide on the survivors.

What size brush can a remote-controlled mulcher clear?

Compact remote carriers run roughly 44 to 120 horsepower and handle brush, saplings, and small stems, generally up to about 5 or 6 inches in diameter depending on the head. FAE's RCU55 handles material to about 5 inches and the RCU75 to about 6. They clear the brushy reclamation layer, not mature timber.


Get agricultural technology insights in your inbox

Join our list for practical guides on farm tech, precision agriculture, and tools that work.

These resources are free. If this one helped, a donation keeps them free.